inside_slide
Find a Recycler

Privacy Statement

Introduction

We at ELV Environmental Services CLG respect your right to privacy and treat any personal data which you submit to this Site in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website www.elves.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our "Site").  Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use our Site.  By visiting our Site, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, please refrain from accessing and using our Site.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. 

References to "we", "us" or ELVES are to ELV Environmental Services CLG, a company limited by guarantee with a registered address at 40, Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2 registered company 541351. 

References to "you" or "your" shall refer to the users of our Site and portals.

 

Types of Information Collected

We collect and retain two types of information:

"Personal Data":   Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where this information has not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you on this Site if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data": Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your information and timeframe held

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:  We will process any Personal Data you provide to us via our website for the following purposes:

  • Personal data sent to us via our contact form.

If you send us an email using our Contact Us page, we will hold the personal data contained in this correspondence for the purposes of responding to your email.  We will hold this data on the basis of legitimate interest and will delete personal data after 1 year. Back-ups of these emails that are held by our IT provider are deleted after 1 month.

  • Personal data provided as part of a competition entry

In the event that you provide us with personal details as part of a competition run by ELVES at an event or via our website, for non-winning entries, we dispose of these securely, once we have successfully contacted the winning entry. For the winning entry, we keep your personal details until we have confirmed you have received your prize. We hold personal data submitted as part of the competition entry based on legitimate interest, in order to operate the competition.

For competitions run via our Facebook Page ELVESIreland, entries are retained within Facebook as part of the competition post. We use Fanpage Karma Good Luck Fairy to select winners. Fanpage Karma has access to the personal data within Facebook competition entries to select the winner, but does not retain this information. You can see their full Privacy Statement here https://www.fanpagekarma.com/privacy.

  • Personal data submitted to us under the ELVES Traction Battery Programme

Under the ELVES Traction Battery Programme you may submit personal data to us, for example a contact name or email address of someone at your ATF. We will use this personal data for the purposes of administering the programme and will hold it on the basis of legitimate interest until we are able to confirm the handling and end destination of the battery concerned.

If you choose to sign up for the Hybrid and Electric Vehicle Technology course, participant data will be used by ELVES to register people on the course, assess uptake and participant progress. The data will also be provided to Prodiags, the course provider, to enable them to provide the training to you.

This privacy policy covers personal and non-personal information submitted and collected through our website.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties:

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include Government Departments, commercial partners, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.  We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Cookie policy

In order to improve your experience and help us improve our Site, this Site uses cookies.  What cookies are and how we use cookies on our Site is describe in our Cookies Policy.

ELVES’ Cookies Policy

 

Sale of business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Webworld Ltd.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data, in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner specified.

 

Your rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • erase personal information we hold about you
  • restriction of processing of your personal information
  • object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests
  • receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at info@elves.ie or ELV Environmental Services CLG, Unit 15-4, Workspace Centre, Mayoralty Street, Drogheda, Co. Louth, A92 E368.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commissioner.